Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Red-Flowered Mallow

Red-Flowered Mallow
Weed Identification >

Red-Flowered Mallow

Common Name

Red-flowered Mallow, Carolina mallow, Bristle mallow, creeping mallow, Ground ivy, Wheel mallow

Scientific Name

Modiola caroliniana

Family

Malvaceae

Lifecycle

Annual or Perenial

Seasons of Growth

Summer to Autumn

Key Distinguishing Feature

Similar in appearance to plants in the Mallow family, red-flowered mallow can be identified by the red to orange coloured petals. The leaves of the plant have toothed lobes and its habit as a prostrate creeping herb that roots at the nodes.

A horizontal growing weed that forms a thickened root stock and adventitious roots along the stems native to the warmer regions of North America. Widespread but not damaging. The plant’s leaves are alternately arranged, leaf blades are very variable in shape and size – oval, lobed or deeply divided but always with scalloped margins. Flowers with five reddish petals are borne singly on stalks in the leaf axils, mainly in spring. This plant does not usually pose a threat to home lawns and gardens.

Key Products for Control:

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top