Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: False Onion Weed

False Onion Weed
Weed Identification >

False Onion Weed

Common Name

False onion weed, Fragrant false garlic, Onion Weed, Slender false garlic

Scientific Name

Nothoscordum gracile

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

Spring to Summer

Key Distinguishing Feature

Grows up to 51cm tall with clusters of small, white flowers with purple stripes. The internal colour of the flower are bright green and gold.

Most commonly confused with Garlic or Onion Grass, this plant is commonly found growing along sandy roadsides and woods. This plant spreads via seeds and underground bulblets. This is a highly invasive and difficult to control plant. It is recommended not to pull the plant out of the ground, to reduce seed spread and facilitating additional germination.

Key Products for Control:

Duke 100WG - 0.25g/100sqm *Not safe for QLD Blue Couch, Fescue, Bentgrass, or Ryegrass lawns

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top