Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Toad Rush

Toad Rush

Common Name

Toad rush, Toadrush

Scientific Name

Juncus bufonius L

Family

Juncaceae

Lifecycle

Annual

Seasons of Growth

Flowers from Spring to Summer. Germinates in Autumn or Winter and grows until the soil dries.

Key Distinguishing Feature

Leaves are fine, shiny, flat, channelled, appearing grass-like. The tip of the leaf is pointed. Stems are slender, slightly flattened, branches and hairless. Flowers are pale when singular or red/brown when in clusters. They appear singular or in clusters of 2-6 heads. These grow along the branches.

Toad Rush is a common species of rush found Australia-wide. It grows in moist conditions and is considered a weed in many areas. Toad Rush is an annual monocot that is quite variable in appearance. It is sometimes described as a complex of variants labelled with one species name.
It is generally a green, clumping, grass-like rush with many thin stems wrapped with a few threadlike leaves. The flowers are borne in inflorescences and also in the joint where the inflorescence branches off of the stem.
Toad Rush is an opportunist and can also be commonly found growing on fine turf facilities (bowls and golf greens) when conditions favour the plant. It is generally found in turf that holds moisture and can be regularly seen growing in small clumps dispersed around the green.

Key Products for Control:

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top