Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Pennywort

Pennywort

Common Name

Pennywort, Pennyweed

Scientific Name

Hydrocotyle tripartita

Family

Apiaceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

Late Winter / Spring

Key Distinguishing Feature

Small leaves and creeping stems.

A small long-lived herbaceous plant with creeping stems. Its slender stems are hairy and take root at the joints. Its small leaves (1.2-3cm across) are borne on stalks 1-10cm long and have three to seven toothed lobes.

Its tiny flowers are densely arranged in small clusters that are borne on stalks about 1.5cm long its small rounded fruit are about 1mm across and split in two when mature.

Key Products for Control:

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.
Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top