Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Thistle

Thistle

Common Name

Thistles, Sow Thistle

Scientific Name

Sochus spp

Family

Asteraceae

Lifecycle

Annual

Seasons of Growth

Autumn / Spring

Key Distinguishing Feature

Yellow flowers that flower most of the year.

An erect, hairless, branched plant with sprays of yellow, thistle type flowers at the ends of branches and large, soft, lobed leaves. Common Sowthistle is an erect, hairless, annual or biennial herb about 1m tall with hollow stems which have a milky sap.

Basal leaves are up to 30cm long, form a rosette and are soft and lobed or toothed. The yellow flower heads are clustered, each about 2cm in diameter. The tiny fruits are short and flattened. It flowers for much of the year but mainly in spring and early summer.

Key Products for Control:

BroadForce MA - 60mL/100sqm

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

Duke 100WG - 1g/100sqm *Not safe for QLD Blue Couch, Fescue, Bentgrass, or Ryegrass lawns

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top