Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Parramatta Grass

Parramatta Grass
Weed Identification >

Parramatta Grass

Common Name

Paramatta Grass, Rattail grass, Rats tail grass

Scientific Name

Sporobolus africanus

Family

Poaceae

Lifecycle

Annual

Seasons of Growth

Spring - Autumn

Key Distinguishing Feature

Seed heads appear on tall stems with a thick coating of tiny black seeds on the upper third of the stem, generally emerging throughout the year though predominantly in the summer months.

An upright and tufted long-lived grass with wiry flowering stems usually growing 15-50 cm tall. Its long and narrow leaf blades (6-40cm long and 1-4mm wide) may be flat or somewhat rolled.

Its seed-heads are also very thin and elongated in appearance (6-35cm long and 4-7mm wide) they have many short branches (10-20mm long) that are held closely to the main stem. Each of these branches bears numerous small flower spikelets (2-2.8mm long).

Key Products for Control:

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss available options.

Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top