Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Summer Grass

Summer Grass
Weed Identification >

Summer Grass

Common Name

Summer Grass. Crab Grass

Scientific Name

Digitaria sanguinalis

Family

Poaceae

Lifecycle

Evergreen

Seasons of Growth

All year round

Key Distinguishing Feature

"Spikelets paired and all the way to the base of the 'fingers'. First glume is present. Sterile lemma is rough to touch on the nerves."

Summer Grass is a common weed in Australia’s lawns and gardens, as well as, invading bushland in many regions. It is a very fast growing weed which sends out its shoots in all directions from it’s centre.

It spreads through it’s stolons, and its stems can be brown or red in colour, with thin grey-green leaves, and fine spiky seed heads that shoot upwards. A prolific seeder, Summer Grass should be removed from lawns when first noticed.

Key Products for Control:

Duke 100WG - 1.5g/100sqm (Suppression Only) *Not safe for QLD Blue Couch, Fescue, Bentgrass, or Ryegrass lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.

Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top