Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Fescue

Fescue

Common Name

Fescue, Other variants are Tall or Fine fescue

Scientific Name

Festuca arundinacea

Family

Poaceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

Seeds germinate from Autumn to Spring. Reproduces by seed and can differ in their main growth periods.

Key Distinguishing Feature

Medium to dark green leaf appearance. Grows in bunches and is coarse textured. Wide leaf blades that have equal-sized veins. When left unmowed, it forms a panicle style seed head containing 6-8 seeds.

Fescue grass is a type of bunching seeded lawn, that forms a coarse clumpy appearance when used alone. This grass type is self-repairing that thrives in the cold climates. Often found growing in heat and drought areas and is considered a traffic tolerant grass. Tall fescue when blended with other grasses is considered a type of weed.

Key Products for Control:

Poachek - 15mL/100sqm *Not safe for Kikuyu, or Fescue lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.

Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

Disclaimer: Multiple applications may be required to effectively control this grass.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top