Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Dock

Dock

Common Name

Dock, curly dock, sharp dock, Sorrel, red sorrel, Sheep sorrel

Scientific Name

Rumex obtusifolius

Family

Polygonaceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

Dock starts growing from its underground rootstock in winter and flowers and fruits by early summer.

Key Distinguishing Feature

The weed can grow between 30-100cm high, usually branching from below the middle, with widely spreading stiff branches. It’s leaves along the ground are rosette shaped, with the leave changing to a more oval shape up the stem of the plant. The small flowers are dense clustered but spaced widely along the branches. The flower colour is a green think with rusty-brown heads when the flowers are fruiting.

The weed can grow between 30-100cm high, usually branching from below the middle, with widely spreading stiff branches. It’s leaves along the ground are rosette shaped, with the leave changing to a more oval shape up the stem of the plant. The small flowers are dense clustered but spaced widely along the branches. The flower colour is a green think with rusty-brown heads when the flowers are fruiting.

Key Products for Control:

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.

Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top