Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Cats Ear

Cats Ear

Common Name

Cats Ear, Flatweed

Scientific Name

Hypochoeris radicata

Family

Asteraceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

All Year

Key Distinguishing Feature

Yellow daisy like flowers.

Cats Ear is a herb to 400mm wide with yellow daisy type flowers up to 30 mm diameter borne on simple or branched, leafless stalks at any time of the year with a flush in spring to early summer.

The small florets all have radiating petal-like blades. The tiny fly-away fruits are topped by a stalked ring of barbed to feathery bristles. The leaves form a flat rosette and are variable being entire to shallowly lobed, and usually somewhat bristly but can be hairless.

The flower stems often have galls. It is a perennial but often acts as an annual in drier climates.

Key Products for Control:

BroadForce MA - 60mL/100sqm

Bow & Arrow - 50mL/100sqm *Temporary discolouration can occur to QLD Blue Couch, Carpet Grass, or Kikuyu lawns

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

Duke 100WG - 1g/100sqm *Not safe for QLD Blue Couch, Fescue, Bentgrass, or Ryegrass lawns

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top