Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Wireweed

Wireweed

Common Name

Wireweed, Hogweed, Knotgrass

Scientific Name

Polygonum Aviculare

Family

Polygonaceae

Lifecycle

Annual

Seasons of Growth

Spring / Summer

Key Distinguishing Feature

Wiry ground hugging stems.

Wireweed is a hairless, Ground hugging, sprawling plant with small oval leaves usually 5-12mm long. In the leaf axils there are small clusters of pink-tinged flowers 2-3mm long. The stems are slender and wiry with many branches up to 1m long.

Key Products for Control:

Contra M Duo - 65mL/100sqm *Not safe for Buffalo lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.
Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top