Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Gomphrena Weed

Gomphrena Weed
Weed Identification >

Gomphrena Weed

Common Name

Gomphrena Weed, Soft Khaki weed

Scientific Name

Gomphrena celosioides

Family

Amaranthaceae

Lifecycle

Gomphrena weed is an annual to short lived perennial plant, it is propagated by seed. Small seeds are dispersed by water, animals and tillage tools.

Seasons of Growth

Annual or Perennial

Key Distinguishing Feature

Pale flowers that sprout at the top of the stem at approx. 25cm tall. Pale leaves span the length of the stem on opposide sides 2-5cm long, often oval shape. Stems are green or reddish-coloured that appear white and short due to the plant's white hairs.

Native to South America, this weed naturalised in south-east Queensland, however, has spread throughout other states within Australia. This weed is common in lawns, footpaths, roadsides and gardens.
Although not a registered weed, this plant can cause widespread coverage deterring others from the beauty of your lawn/gardens.

Key Products for Control:

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss available options.

Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top