Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Couch

Couch

Common Name

Couch, Green couch, common couch

Scientific Name

cynodon dactylon

Family

Poaceae  (Gramineae)

Lifecycle

Spring to Autumn

Seasons of Growth

Perennial

Key Distinguishing Feature

Couch grass has tall (hairy) flowering stems which end in 3-7 branches. The leaf blade is flattened with a sharp tip.

Common couch grass is a long-lived perennial grass that forms thick mats or runners and strong root systems. Couch seed heads can be easily identified by its tall thin, hairy seeded structures that span out to 3-7 branches. These seed branches appear "rough" in texture. Although most homeowners, may have seen Common couch in their yard, others consider this invasive lawn a weed.

Key Products for Control:

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss available options.
Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

Back to top