Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Cinderella Weed

Cinderella Weed
Weed Identification >

Cinderella Weed

Common Name

Creeping Cinderella Weed / Horse Weed

Scientific Name

Calyptocarpus Vialis

Family

Asteraceae

Lifecycle

Annual or Perenial

Seasons of Growth

Spring / Summer

Key Distinguishing Feature

Small yellow flowers.

A short lived or long-lived plant with weak sprawling stems growing up to 60cm long. Its paired leaves egg shaped or triangular looking. Small yellow flower heads are borne singly in the upper leaf.

Key Products for Control:

BroadForce MA - 60mL/100sqm

Bow & Arrow - 50mL/100sqm *Temporary discolouration can occur to QLD Blue Couch, Carpet Grass, or Kikuyu lawns

Please contact the LawnPride Support Team to discuss alternative options.
Contact us via email: info@lawnpride.com.au, or Phone: +61 479 086 039.

For 6-months weed germination prevention, we recommend Pre-Emergent Herbicides, such as; Spartan, Barricade, or Onset.

Back to top